Butterflies and Moths

I became interested in butterflies around the same time as I became more aware of the local birdlife that lived in and around the farmland and woods which surrounded our East Yorkshire home, though it wasn't until I encountered the beautiful Marbled Whites up on the Yorkshire Wolds that I began to keep butterfly records as well. At that time Marbled Whites were pretty much at their northern most extent and being an adopted Woldsman I cherished the fact that they lived in the countryside which I loved most. Indeed even now the Marbled White is my favourite species, though as my horizons have expanded so have my interests, the butterflies of the North York Moors providing me with a whole different array of species to observe whilst I am exploring the countryside.

In 2013 I also began to study the moths of Woldgarth (the assumed name of our Wolds home near Beverley) and bought myself a relatively cheap and simple Skinner moth trap. This has opened up a whole new world to me, the amazing diversity of lepidoptera that one can record in a simple sub-rural back garden being simply staggering. Nowadays I try to run the moth trap at least once a week and as of 2016 I have also begun to do moth trapping up at Grosmont, this already yielding some good results with the promise of better still to come. Indeed the former resident of our home, Mr Norman, recorded over 300 species of macro-lepidoptera during his 35 years in the village, including the first ever Yorkshire record of Pale Lemon Sallow (Cirrhia ocellaris), as well as other rarities such as Small Brindled Beauty and the first VC62 record of Large Twin-spot Carpet. Whilst I haven't trapped anything quite as rare as Mr. Norman, I have nevertheless recorded some scarce species at my East Yorkshire home, including Seraphim (Lobophora halterata), Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata) and Scarce Silver-lines (Bena bicolorana).

LEPIDOPTERA
03. Hepialidae
03.002 Common Swift (Korscheltellus lupulina)



07. Adelidae
Adelinae

07.001 Yellow-barred Long-horn (Nemophora degeerella)



08. Incurvariidae
Incurvariinae

08.002 Feathered Bright (Incurvaria masculella)



16. Yponomeutidae
Yponomeutinae

16.001 Bird-cherry Ermine (Yponomeuta evonymella)

16.002 Orchard Ermine (Yponomeuta padella)

16.0021 Yponomeuta padella/malinellus/cagnagella



17. Ypsolophidae
Ypsolophinae

17.003 Honeysuckle Moth (Ypsolopha dentella)

17.012 Pied Smudge (Ypsolopha sequella)



18. Plutellidae
18.001 Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)

18.003 Grey-streaked Smudge (Plutella porrectella)



20. Argyresthiidae
20.011 Gold-ribbon Argent (Argyresthia brockeella)

20.012 Golden Argent (Argyresthia goedartella)



28. Oecophoridae
Oecophorinae

28.009 White-shouldered House-moth (Endrosis sarcitrella)

28.010 Brown House-moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)

28.019 Sulphur Tubic (Esperia sulphurella)



29. Chimabachidae
29.001 March Tubic (Diurnea fagella)



31. Peleopodidae
31.001 Long-horned Flat-body (Carcina quercana)



32. Depressariidae
Depressariinae

32.017 Brindled Flat-body (Agonopterix arenella)

32.018 Common Flat-body (Agonopterix heracliana)

32.031 Brown-spot Flat-body (Agonopterix alstromeriana)

32.036 Parsnip Moth (Depressaria radiella)



40. Momphidae
40.008 Garden Cosmet (Mompha subbistrigella)



41. Blastobasidae
41.002 Dingy Dowd (Blastobasis adustella)



44. Alucitidae
44.001 Twenty-plume Moth (Alucita hexadactyla)



45. Pterophoridae
Pterophorinae

45.010 Beautiful Plume (Amblyptilia acanthadactyla)

45.044 Common Plume (Emmelina monodactyla)



48. Choreutidae
Choreutinae

48.001 Nettle Tap (Anthophila fabriciana)



49. Tortricidae
Tortricinae

49.004 Red-barred Tortrix (Ditula angustiorana)

49.013 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix (Archips podana)

49.024 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis corylana)

49.025 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)    

49.026 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis heparana)

49.029 Large Ivy Tortrix (Lozotaenia forsterana)

49.039 Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana)

49.040 Orange Pine Tortrix (Lozotaeniodes formosana)

49.050 Grey Tortrix (Cnephasia stephensiana)

49.059 Green Oak Tortrix (Tortrix viridana)

49.062 Maple Button (Acleris forsskaleana)

49.066x Dark-triangle Button agg. (Acleris laterana/comariana)

49.069 Ashy Button (Acleris sparsana)

49.077 Garden Rose Tortrix (Acleris variegana)

49.120 Yarrow Conch (Aethes smeathmanniana)



Olethreutinae

49.156 Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)

49.166 Common Marble (Celypha lacunana)

49.215 Triangle-marked Roller (Ancylis achatana)

49.249 Small Birch Bell (Epinotia ramella)

49.285 Thistle Bell (Epiblema scutulana)

49.292 Yellow-faced Bell (Notocelia cynosbatella)

49.294 Bramble Shoot Moth (Notocelia uddmanniana)



54. Zygaenidae
Procridinae

54.002 The Forester (Adscita statices)



Zygaeninae

54.008 Six-Spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)

54.009 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet (Zygaena lonicerae)



57. Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Pyrginae (Spread-winged skippers)

57.001 Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)



Hesperiinae (Grass skippers)

57.006 Small Skipper (Thymelicus sylvestris)

57.009 Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)



58. Pieridae (White butterflies)
Pierinae (Whites)

58.003 Orange Tip (Anthocharis cardamines)

58.006 Large White (Pieris brassicae)

58.007 Small White (Pieris rapae)

58.008 Green-veined White (Pieris napi)



Coliadinae (Yellows)

58.010 Clouded Yellow (Colias croceus)

58.013 Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)



59. Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)
Satyrinae (Browns)

59.002 Wall (Lasiommata megera)

59.003 Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)

59.005 Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)

59.008 Scotch Argus (Erebia aethiops)

59.009 Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)

59.010 Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)

59.011 Gatekeeper (Pyronia tithonus)

59.012 Marbled White (Melanargia galathea)

59.013 Grayling (Hipparchia semele)



Heliconiinae (Fritillaries)

59.019 Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)



Nymphalinae (Tortoiseshells…)

59.023 Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

59.024 Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)

59.026 Peacock (Inachis io)

59.027 Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)

59.031 Comma (Polygonia c-album)



61. Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)
Lycaeninae (Coppers)

61.001 Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)



Theclinae (Hairstreaks)

61.005 Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)



Polyommatinae (Blues)

61.012 Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)

61.015 Brown Argus (Aricia agestis)

61.018 Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)



62. Pyralidae
Galleriinae

62.001 Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella)



Phycitinae

62.035 Grey-knot Horn (Acrobasis advenella)

62.042 Thistle Ermine (Myelois circumvoluta)

62.048 Ash-bark Knot-horn (Euzophera pinguis)



Pyralinae

62.072 Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)

62.075 Gold Triangle (Hypsopygia costalis)

62.076 Double-striped Tabby (Hypsopygia glaucinalis)

62.077 Rosy Tabby (Endotricha flammealis)



63. Crambidae
Pyraustinae

63.006 Mint Moth (Pyrausta aurata)

63.018 Elder Pearl (Anania coronata)

63.025 Small Magpie (Anania hortulata)



Spilomelinae

63.033 Pale Straw Pearl (Udea lutealis)

63.038 Mother of Pearl (Pleuroptya ruralis)



Glaphyriinae

63.057 Garden Pebble (Evergestis forficalis)



Scopariinae

63.064 Common Grey (Scoparia ambigualis)

63.067 Little Grey (Eudonia lacustrata)

63.074 Small Grey (Eudonia mercurella)



Crambinae

63.080 Garden Grass Veneer (Chrysoteuchia culmella)

63.081 Grass Veneer (Crambus pascuella)

63.086 Hook-streaked Grass Veneer (Crambus lathoniellus)

63.093 Pearl Veneer (Agriphila straminella)



Acentropinae

63.115 Water Veneer (Acentria ephemerella)



65. Drepanidae
Drepaninae

65.007 Chinese Character (Cilix glaucata)



Thyatirinae

65.008 Peach Blossom (Thyatira batis)

65.009 Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides)

65.010 Figure of Eighty (Tethea ocularis)

65.016 Yellow Horned (Achlya flavicornis)



68. Saturniidae
Saturniinae

68.001 Emperor Moth (Saturnia pavonia)



69. Sphingidae
Smerinthinae

69.001 Lime Hawk-moth (Mimas tiliae)

69.003 Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi)



Macroglossinae

69.016 Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor)



70. Geometridae
Sterrhinae

70.008 Small Dusty Wave (Idaea seriata)

70.011 Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata)

70.013 Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)

70.016 Riband Wave (Idaea aversata)

70.018 Plain Wave (Idaea straminata)

70.024 Small Blood-vein (Scopula imitaria)

70.029 Blood-vein (Timandra comae)

70.032 Birch Mocha (Cyclophora albipunctata)



Larentiinae

70.049 Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)

70.051 Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)

70.053 Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata)

70.054 Silver-ground Carpet (Xanthorhoe montanata)

70.055 Large Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)

70.059 Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata)

70.061 Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)

70.066 Shoulder-stripe (Earophila badiata)

70.067 The Streamer (Anticlea derivata)

70.079 Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)

70.081 Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata)

70.082 Juniper Carpet (Thera juniperata)

70.085 Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)

70.093 Barred Straw (Gandaritis pyraliata)

70.095 Red-green Carpet (Chloroclysta siterata)

70.097 Common Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma truncata)

70.098 Dark Marbled Carpet (Dysstroma citrata)

70.100 Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)

70.103 Water Carpet (Lampropteryx suffumata)

70.106 Winter Moth (Operophtera brumata)

70.119 Dark Umber (Philereme transversata)

70.130 Chimney Sweeper (Odezia atrata)

70.132 The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata)

70.133 Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)

70.141 Double-striped Pug (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)

70.144 Green Pug (Pasiphila rectangulata)

70.151 Foxglove Pug (Eupithecia pulchellata)

70.156 Brindled Pug (Eupithecia abbreviata)

70.157 Oak-tree Pug (Eupithecia dodoneata)

70.160 White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria)

70.168 Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)

70.173 Lime-speck Pug (Eupithecia centaureata)

70.176 Freyer's Pug (Eupithecia intricata)

70.179 Wormwood Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata)

70.182 Currant Pug (Eupithecia assimilata)

70.183 Common Pug (Eupithecia vulgata)

70.184 Mottled Pug (Eupithecia exiguata)

70.190 Grey Pug (Eupithecia subfuscata)

70.192 Treble-bar (Aplocera plagiata)

70.198 The Seraphim (Lobophora halterata)

70.200 Yellow-barred Brindle (Acasis viretata)

70.202 Early Tooth-striped (Trichopteryx carpinata)



Archiearinae

70.203 Orange Underwing (Archiearis parthenias)



Ennominae

70.205 The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata)

70.207 Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata)

70.222 Brown Silver-line (Petrophora chlorosata)

70.224 Scorched Wing (Plagodis dolabraria)

70.226 Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)

70.233 August Thorn (Ennomos quercinaria)

70.234 Canary-shouldered Thorn (Ennomos alniaria)

70.235 Dusky Thorn (Ennomos fuscantaria)

70.237 Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria)

70.239 Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria)

70.240 Scalloped Hazel (Odontopera bidentata)

70.241 Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)

70.243 Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)

70.244 Feathered Thorn (Colotois pennaria)

70.245 March Moth (Alsophila aescularia)

70.247 Pale Brindled Beauty (Phigalia pilosaria)

70.251 Oak Beauty (Biston strataria)

70.252 Peppered Moth (Biston betularia)

70.255 Dotted Border (Agriopis marginaria)

70.257 Waved Umber (Menophra abruptaria)

70.258 Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)

70.265 Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata)

70.270 The Engrailed (Ectropis crepuscularia)

70.275 Common Heath (Ematurga atomaria)

70.279 White-pinion Spotted (Lomographa bimaculata)

70.280 Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata)

70.283 Light Emerald (Campaea margaritaria)

70.284 Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria)



Geometrinae

70.303 Little Emerald (Jodis lactearia)

70.305 Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria)



71. Notodontidae
Cerurinae

71.005 Sallow Kitten (Furcula furcula)



Notodontinae

71.013 Pebble Prominent (Notodonta ziczac)

71.017 Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula)

71.020 Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina)

71.021 Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina)



72. Erebidae
Scoliopteryginae

72.001 The Herald (Scoliopteryx libatrix)



Rivulinae

72.002 Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)



Hypeninae

72.003 The Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)



Lymantriinae

72.009 White Satin Moth (Leucoma salicis)

72.012 Brown-tail (Euproctis chrysorrhoea)

72.013 Yellow-tail (Euproctis similis)

72.015 Pale Tussock (Calliteara pudibunda)

72.017 The Vapourer (Orgyia antiqua)



Arctiinae

72.019 Buff Ermine (Spilosoma lutea)

72.020 White Ermine (Spilosoma lubricipeda)



Erebidae

72.022 Muslin Moth (Diaphora mendica)

72.024 Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)

72.025 Wood Tiger (Parasemia plantaginis)

72.031 The Cinnabar (Tyria jacobaeae)

72.044 Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola)

72.045 Common Footman (Eilema lurideola)



Herminiinae

72.053 The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipennalis)

72.055 Small Fan-foot (Herminia grisealis)



Boletobiinae

72.069 Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula)



Erebinae

72.078 Red Underwing (Catocala nupta)

72.083 Burnet Companion (Euclidia glyphica)

72.084 Mother Shipton (Euclidia mi)



73. Noctuidae
Plusiinae

73.001 The Spectacle (Abrostola tripartita)

73.012 Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)

73.015 Silver Y (Autographa gamma)

73.016 Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina)

73.017 Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)

73.022 Gold Spot (Plusia festucae)



Acronictinae

73.037 Dark Dagger (Acronicta tridens)

73.038 Grey Dagger (Acronicta psi)

73.039 The Sycamore (Acronicta aceris)

73.040 The Miller (Acronicta leporina)

73.046 Poplar Grey (Subacronicta megacephala)



Cuculliinae

73.052 Mullein (Cucullia verbasci)



Amphipyrinae

73.062 Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidea)

73.064 Mouse Moth (Amphipyra tragopoginis)



Psaphidinae

73.068 Green-brindled Crescent (Allophyes oxyacanthae)

73.069 Early Grey (Xylocampa areola)



Bryophilinae

73.084 Marbled Beauty (Bryophila domestica)



Xyleninae

73.092 Mottled Rustic (Caradrina morpheus)

73.095 Pale Mottled Willow (Caradrina clavipalpis)

73.096 The Uncertain (Hoplodrina octogenaria)

73.097 The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda)

73.099 Vine's Rustic (Hoplodrina ambigua)

73.107 Old Lady (Mormo maura)

73.113 Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)

73.114 Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara)

73.119 The Crescent (Helotropha leucostigma)

73.123 Rosy Rustic (Hydraecia micacea)

73.131 Flounced Rustic (Luperina testacea)

73.134 Large Wainscot (Rhizedra lutosa)

73.137 Fen Wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis)

73.154 Dusky Brocade (Apamea remissa)

73.156 Clouded-bordered Brindle (Apamea crenata)

73.158 Rustic Shoulder-knot (Apamea sordens)

73.159 Small Clouded Brindle (Apamea unanimis)

73.162 Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)

73.163 Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea)

73.169 Common Rustic agg. (Mesapamea secalis)

73.171 Rosy Minor (Litoligia literosa)

73.172 Cloaked Minor (Mesoligia furuncula)

73.173 Marbled Minor agg. (Oligia strigilis)

73.176 Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)

73.181 Pink-barred Sallow (Xanthia togata)

73.186 Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis)

73.187 Brown-spot Pinion (Agrochola litura)

73.189 Red-line Quaker (Agrochola lota)

73.190 Yellow-line Quaker (Agrochola macilenta)

73.192 The Brick (Agrochola circellaris)

73.193 Lunar Underwing (Omphaloscelis lunosa)

73.194 The Chestnut (Conistra vaccinii)

73.201 Pale Pinion (Lithophane socia)

73.202 Grey Shoulder-knot (Lithophane ornitopus)

73.206 Blair's Shoulder-knot (Lithophane leautieri)

73.209 Red Sword-grass (Xylena vetusta)

73.210 The Satellite (Eupsilia transversa)

73.216 The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina)

73.219 Centre-barred Sallow (Atethmia centrago)



Hadeninae

73.242 Clouded Drab (Orthosia incerta)

73.244 Common Quaker (Orthosia cerasi)

73.245 Small Quaker (Orthosia cruda)

73.247 Powdered Quaker (Orthosia gracilis)

73.249 Hebrew Character (Orthosia gothica)

73.250 Twin-spotted Quaker (Anorthoa munda)

73.254 Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)

73.255 The Nutmeg (Anarta trifolii)

73.261 Grey Arches (Polia nebulosa)

73.267 Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea)

73.270 Dot Moth (Melanchra persicariae)

73.274 Cabbage Moth (Mamestra brassicae)

73.282 Varied Coronet (Hadena compta)

73.291 Common Wainscot (Mythimna pallens)

73.293 Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)

73.298 The Clay (Mythimna ferrago)

73.301 Shoulder-striped Wainscot (Leucania comma)



Noctuinae

73.314 Garden Dart (Euxoa nigricans)

73.317 Heart & Dart (Agrotis exclamationis)

73.319 Turnip Moth (Agrotis segetum)

73.320 Heart & Club (Agrotis clavis)

73.325 Shuttle-shaped Dart (Agrotis puta)

73.327 Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon)

73.328 The Flame (Axylia putris)

73.329 Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta)

73.332 Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)

73.333 Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)

73.334 Small Square-spot (Diarsia rubi)

73.342 Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)

73.343 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)

73.345 Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)

73.346 Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)

73.348 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)

73.351 Double Dart (Graphiphora augur)

73.352 Green Arches (Anaplectoides prasina)

73.357 Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)

73.358 Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)

73.359 Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum)

73.361 Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)



74. Nolidae
Nolinae

74.003 Short-cloaked Moth (Nola cucullatella)

74.004 Least Black Arches (Nola confusalis)



Chloephorinae

74.007 Scarce Silver-lines (Bena bicolorana)

74.008 Green Silver-lines (Pseudoips prasinana) 



Total Species Recorded : 319
Most Recent Addition(s)
Grey-streaked Smudge, Woldgarth (E. Yorks), 14.09.16